Follow @ILP_Shropshire

ILP and Privacy

This sets out the standards of service that you can expect from us in the way that we handle personal information. This privacy policy relates only to the Independent Living Partnership Ltd (ILP) Website www.ilpltd.co.uk. Links to external websites are not covered by this policy.

We don’t capture or store any personal information about individuals who access this website, except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details via email, or by using an electronic form, or enquiring about any of our services.

We’re fully committed to compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018, and wherever we request personal information from you we’ll state how the information will be used in terms of:

  • Who will see it
  • Why they need it
  • What they’ll do with it
  • How long we keep your data for

You will be asked to complete a consent form detailing the above prior to commencement of service.


Use of Cookies

We're using cookies on this site to:

  • Remember setting and information, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them
  • Measure how you use the site so we can make sure it meets your needs
  • Optimise performance so the website is faster and more reliable

Information in our cookies can’t be used to identify you personally. By continuing to view pages and use services on this website, you are consenting to the use of cookies to store data on your computer.

To opt-out, delete or reject cookies. We recommend you allow cookies set by ILP Website as they help us provide a better service. However, if you don’t want to receive cookies there are a number of options available. You can:

  • Set your browser either to reject all cookies
  • Only allow “trusted” sites to set them or
  • Accept only those cookies from those websites that you're currently on


ILP Direct Cookies:

Sitename-FontSize - Used to remember text size selected with thetext resize tool


Third party Cookies

Google Analytics tracking uses cookies in order to provide meaningful reports about site visitors. However, Google Analytic cookies do not collect personal data about visitors. The following cookies are set by Google Analytics:

_utma - Used to determine unique visitors, expires in 2 years _utmb Used to establish and continue a user session, expires after 30 mins _utmz Used to store the type of referral used to reach the site and expires after 6 months

Twitter is embedded into our website which uses the following cookies:

Information from https://cookiepedia.co.uk

_ga - "This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners."

dnt - Requests that a web application disable either its tracking or cross-site user tracking

guest_id - Used by twitter. Twitter does not currently provide information on the use of specific cookies.

Kdt - "There is not yet any general information about this cookie based on its name only"

Remember_check_on - Determine if user logged in during browser session; allow tweets; record number of times a page is tweeted, Persistent (10 years), 3rd party, Twitter.


Other Cookies:

Lang - "There are many different types of cookies associated with this name, and a more detailed look at how it is used on a particular website is generally recommended. However, in most cases it will likely be used to store language preferences, potentially to serve up content in the stored language."

When you visit our website we record your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address to help us diagnose an problems with our computer network. No logged information is given to any third party companies, and is kept solely for the reasons stated above. It is not linked to personally identifiable information so all visitors to our site remain anonymous. Updates relating to the use of cookies will be published on this web page.


Email Disclaimer

Emails and any attachment sent from ILP email addresses are confidential, may be legally privileged and may contain personal views that are not the views of ILP.

Email is intended solely for the correct addressee(s). If an email was sent to you in error, please notify us by replying to the email for calling 01743 250820. Once you have done this, please delete the email/attachment and do not disclose, copy, distribute or rely on it.

ILP reserves the right to monitor both send and received emails.


Requests under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

GDPR 2018 will be introduced to protect personal data about Individuals and implement transparency on what data is held, where it is held, why it is held and how long it is held for. The Regulation comes into effect May 25th 2018. However, ILP are committed to ensuring we comply with the regulations as soon as possible,We ensure that the information we retain about you is:

  • Relevant and necessary – we only collect information that we need in order to provide you with the services you require.
  • Correct – to help us do this, please let us know of any change in your personal details, such as change of address
  • Kept Confidential – from people who don’t need to see it

You may request your personal data held by ILP at any point. Your data will be sent to you in an agreed format, which may be large print, email etc. Your data will be sent to you up to and no later than 28 days via special delivery post. You do not have to pay for the first request, but should you require more than one copy, a small fee may be requested.

Information that will not be sent to you includes the following:

  • If information is about another person (third party information) – because of the nature of some of our files, other people could be mentioned in them. This information is personal information about someone else and would therefore be withheld from you.
  • If information has been given to us in confidence – we would not release the details of the person who had given us the information without their consent to do so

In cases where a person is not capable of understanding or exercising their rights because they are too young or have a severe mental health condition, access requests may be made by parents or other persons who are legally able to act on their behalf.

Prior to receiving a service from ILP, you will be asked to complete a consent form, identifying the personal information we will require to fulfil that service delivery. The consent forms also gives you the opportunity to withdraw consent. However, service provision will be limited and we may not be able to help you at all should you withdraw your consent.


What are my rights under GDPR?

  • To ask us if we hold information about you and to receive a copy of that information
  • To ask us not to process information that causes unwarranted damage or distress to you
  • To ask us not to process your information for direct marketing purpose
  • To object to decisions made only by automatic means and ask for human involvement
  • To claim compensation for damage and distress caused by a breach of the Regulation
  • To ask us to rectify, block, erase or destroy any inaccurate information we hold about you
  • To ask the information commissioner to assess whether the act has been breached

As a parent or guardian, you can request access to personal data we may hold of your child. Your child can provide consent from the age of 13 years old under the GDPR.

To find out more information regarding the GDPR, contact the Information Commissioning Website.

6th February 2018